To view your customer data usage and rates click here for eboxcontrol Login
Click here for webmail Login


View Network Status

Nov 2017
Tech Talk: Wifi vulnerable As you may have heard in news media, a serious weakness in the Wifi Security WPA2 protocol has been identified. This may allow attackers within range of vulnerable Wifi devices or access point to intercept passwords, e-mails, and other data presumed to be encrypted, and in some cases, to inject ransomware or other malicious content into a website a client is visiting.
Read more...
Sorry, we were unable to find this news article.
Aug
9
Network Status
09 August 2018 11:35 AM
All services operational.



Where is NTL fibre available

Plans are only available where Network Tasman fibre exists or is nearby.
Please contact us for your location so we can see if we can get the network built
to your location

Advantage of NTL fibre

NTL fibre connections for the most demanding users requiring low.
latency, available bandwidth and high up-time service.

Lite business plans have a committed connection speed of 5Mb/s.
Our premium business fibre plans offer committed connection up to 200Mb/s.

Dedicated equipment

Special equipment needs to be installed at your property. On some occasions permits also need to be granted so allow no less than 15 working days to get connected.

Cost

NTL fibre require:
  • Max connection speed of either 100 or 250Mbps
  • Term 12 ,24 or 36 months
  • Data plan 

 Connection Speed

1 year term

2 year term3 year term
100/100Mbps $115 $110 $100 Price per month
excl GST
250/250Mbps $265 $255 $230
Plus Data Plan100Gb200Gb500Gb1Tb
+$69.95 +$89.95  +$129.95   +$249.95

Call us on 03 543 9094 or email us here for more details on NTL Fibre Business and Lite pricing and options


Read more »



Where is NTL premium fibre available

Plans are only available where Network Tasman fibre exists or is nearby.
Please contact us for your location so we can see if we can get the network built
to your location

Advantage of NTL premium fibre

These are serious fibre connections for the most demanding users requiring low
latency, available bandwidth and high up-time service.

Committed connection speeds up to 200Mb/s are available.

Dedicated equipment

Special equipment needs to be installed at your property. On some occasions permits also need to be granted so allow no less than 15 working days to get connected.

Service levels

The 20 Mb/s and above plans carry a next working day business hour response please contact us if you want a higher priority response.

Pricing

NTL fibre require a connection speed and term then and a data plan. 

Call us on 03 543 9094 or email us here for NTL Fibre pricing and options.


Read more »



Oct
16
Glossary of terms
Sue Lubransky on 16 October 2015 04:38 PM

Access point

Other Names: accesspoint, WAP

 

In computer networking, a wireless access point (WAP or AP) is a device that connects wireless communication devices together to form a wireless network. The WAP usually connects to a wired network, and can relay data between wireless devices and wired devices. Several WAPs can link together to form a larger network that allows "roaming". (In contrast, a network where the client devices manage themselves - without the need for any access points - becomes an ad-hoc network.) Wireless access points have IP addresses for configuration.

 

|

Address

Other Names:URL

An Internet address, or URL, is the name of a site you want to connect to, such as xtra.co.nz. Also, an Internet address can be the address of someone you want to send email to, such as name@company.co.nz. A typical address starts with a protocol name (such as ftp:// or http://) followed by the organisation that maintains the site; the suffix identifies the kind of organisation. For example, commercial site addresses often end with .com.

|

Data

Other Names: allowance, usage, traffic

Your data allowance is measured by how much data you use. Basically, every time you use the Internet to send / receive an email or visit a webpage you're using data. Here is an example of 'real world data usage' given 100MB data allowance:

Online Activity

100MB Allowance

400MB Allowance

Average web page 800 3200
Text only email 20,000 80,000
MP3 music file (3 minutes) 20 80
Movie trailer (3 minutes) 3 12
Word document 2,000 8,000
Online gaming 5 Hours 20 Hours
Streaming video (300Kbps speed) 30 Minutes 2 Hours

 

|

Kilobyte

Other Names: KB

A Kilobyte (KB) is 1,024 Bytes. A single Byte is 8 binary bits. A single binary bit is either a '1' or a '0'.

|

Megabyte

Other Names: MB

A Megabyte (MB) is 1,024 Kilobytes, or 1,048,576 bytes.

|

Network

Other Names: WAN, LAN

 

A computer network is any set of computers or devices connected to each other. Examples of networks are the Internet, a wide area network that is the largest to ever exist, or a small home local area network (LAN) with two computers connected with standard networking cables connecting to a network interface card in each computer.

 

 

 


Read more »



hotspots-freespot-casestudy





Offer free public Wifi in your location or even city wide.

We can help provide a system of free Wifi across a small area or even across the whole CBD.

We currently work with local businesses and local government groups to provide a network of
public access free Wifi in several locations.

Talk to us about a tailored solution for your location, call us on 03 543 9094 or drop us an email here.